Schedule

Mount Mat Madness XIII
2016 Tournament Schedule

MONDAY, December 26, 2016

6 P.M. – All seeding information required by online entry

TUESDAY, December 27th

6:00 P.M. – Meeting of the seeding committee

THURSDAY, December 29th

MOUNT SAINT JOSEPH HIGH SCHOOL
BALTIMORE , MARYLAND

9:00 A.M. Scales available
9:30 – Weigh-ins
(Scratch +2lbs; i.e. 108; 115; 122; etc)
10:45 – Coaches Meeting
11:00 – Session I
Championship Round of 32 on 7 mats
Championship Round of 16 on mats #1-4
Consolation Round of 16 (#1) on mats #5-7
Consolation Round of 16 (#2) on 7 mats

5:30 P.M. – Championship ¼ Finals on mats #1 -4
5:30 – Consolation ¼ ’s #1 on mats #5 – 7
7:00 – Consolation ¼ ‘s #2 (4 mats)

  • All match numbers posted at mats and on brackets
  • Programs with brackets available
  • Concession area open for spectators – all sessions
  • Mount Mat Madness T-Shirts available

FRIDAY, December 30th

8:30 A.M. – Weigh-ins
(additional pound second day allowance i.e. 109; 116; 123)
9:30 – Coaches Meeting

Session II – Semi Finals
10:00 – Championship Semi Finals on Mats #1 & 2
10:00 – Consolation Semi Finals # 1 on mats #3 & 4
12:30 – Consolation Semi Finals # 2 on 3 mats

Session III – Finals
2:00 CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
1st and 2nd on Mat #1
3rd and 4th on Mat #3
5th and 6th on Mat #5
7th and 8th on Mat #7

All times are tentative and subject to change!

Admission: $10 per session; $25 All Session Pass

Children under 6 – Free

2016 MMM Results

Team Scores

1. Blair Academy..................354.0
2. Mt. St. Joseph..................192.5
3. Queen of Peace...............153.0
4. Middletown.......................152.0
5. Smyrna..............................140.5
6.Spring Grove......................127.0
7. Brentsville..........................112.5
8. Loyola..................................99.0
9. Salesianum...........................97.5
10. Haverford...........................96.0

Champions

106: Nick Incontreta, Blair Academy
113: Michael Coliaocco, Blair Academy
120: Michael Madara, Blair Academy
126: Christopher Cannon, Blair Academy
132: Zach Sherman, Blair Academy
138: ***Malcolm Robinson, Blair Academy
145: Ethan Krause, Georgetown Prep
152: Julian Ramirez, Blair Academy
160: Andrew Merola, Blair Academy
170: Leo Tarantino, Blair Academy
182: Dominic Mainiero, Queen of Peace
195: Tony Wuest, Smyrna
220: Chase Singletary, Blair Academy
285: Sean Mullican, Middletown

****Outstanding Wrestler