LATEST NEWS

MMM IX
Finals video can be viewed at the photo & video link on left
Recorded webcast of finals can be heard at the archived link for Mount Mat Madness at www.artistfirst.com




Mount Mat Madness Wrestling Tournament 2012
MMM IX DECEMBER 28 - 29,2012
UMBC
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND
Baltimore County
Catonsville, MD


2012 MMM Teams




TEAM STATE COACH
         
ARCHBISHIP SPALDING SPA MD Priv MIKE LAIDLEY
BOHEMIA MANOR BHM MD 1A2A BEN METCALFE
BOYS LATIN BLN MD Priv DREW HAUGH
BRENTSVILLE DISTRICT BRE VA AA JESS MOORE
BROADNECK BDN MD 3A4A SCOTT HARRELL
CENTREVILLE CEN VA AA JOHN BELYEA
DALLASTOWN DAL PA AAA MATT STRIEBIG
DEMATHA DMC MD Priv DICK MESSIER
FAUQUIER FAQ VA AA D0UG FISHER
GEORGETOWN PREP GPR MD Priv MIKE KUBIK
GLENELG GLG MD 1A2A CHRIS ROSAS
HUNTINGTOWN HUN MD 1A2A KEVIN GILLIGAN
INDIAN RIVER INR DE D2 JEFF WINDISH
KENT ISLAND KTI MD 1A2A RUSTY SMITH
KISKI (MPSSAA disallowed) KIS PA Priv JOE ROSS
LEONARDTOWN LEO MD 3A4A DAVE CUMMINS
LOYOLA LOY MD Priv STEVE TRUITT
MT ST JOSEPH MSJ MD Priv HARRY BARNABAE
RESERVOIR RES MD 3A4A ANDREW MC INTYRE
RISING SUN RIS MD 1A2A TODD CORRON
SEVERN SEV MD Priv ART SAUMENIG
SEVERNA PARK SEP MD 3A4A PAUL JOYCE
SOUTH COUNTY SCH VA AAA SEAN ANDERSEN
ST GEORGES STG DE D2 NATHAN PELLEGRINI
ST MARY'S - ANNAPOLIS STM MD Priv DAVE HICKS
ST MARY'S RYKEN STR MD Priv MATT MYERS
URBANA URB MD 3A4A BEN ARNESON




CAN'T JOIN US FOR MMM IX ?

CONNECT TO THE TOURNAMENT **LIVE**ANYWHERE YOU CAN CONNECT TO THE INTERNET!!
DECEMBER 28-29, 2012

VISIT THIS SITE!

SIGN UP FOR OUR LIVE WEBCAST OF ALL THE ACTION

REGISTER AND VIEW BOUT BOARD BY CLICKING HERE

VIEW LIVE MATCH SCORES THROUGHOUT THE TOURNAMENT
VIEW ON-DECK WRESTLER NAMES
VIEW RESULTS OF PREVIOUS 10 BOUTS

KEEP TRACK OF REAL-TIME LIVE TEAM SCORES
FROM HOME, FROM THE STANDS OR FROM ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD THAT YOU CAN GET AN INTERNET CONNECTION!

DECEMBER 28-29 - TOTAL 2 DAY COST IS $6.00
REGISTER EARLY TO BE SURE TO GAIN ACCESS!!



Listen to the archived version of the finals - FREE

MMM IX Saturday, December 29, 2012



Check out each teams' website on the "Competing Teams" link


PAST MMM RESULTS
SEE ARCHIVES LINK ON LEFT

Click here for Video of MMM IV , V, VI, VII & VIII Finals


WHERE ARE OUR CHAMPIONS?

MMM IX ----------------
106 Jeff Walker - Centerville
113 Steven Simpson - St Mary's Ryken
120 Morgan Way - Urbana
126 Zach Smith - Kent Island
132 Cameron Harrell - Broadneck
138 Wes Hoover - Dallastown
145 Michael Sprague - Georgetown Prep
152 Logan Breitenbach - Spalding
160 Josh Llopez (OW)- St Mary's Ryken
170 Conan Schuster - Loyola
182 Troy Murtha - Georgetown Prep-----------------Princeton
195 Zach Roseberry - Brentsville
220 Zach Abey - Spalding
285 Sean Twigg - Glenelg

MMM VIII ---------------
103 Coy Ozias - Southern Garrett --------------------Christiansburg HS
112 Kaleb LeMaire - Caeser Rodney----------------Still at Caesar Rodney
119 Nathan Kraisser (OW)- Centennial--------------North Carolina
125 Tyler Fraley - Wyoming Seminary--------------Clarion
130 Tanner Hough - Westmont Hilltop---------------Brown
135 Brooks Martino - Robinson--------------------------U Penn
140 Nick Lospinoso - David Brearley-----------------Iowa Central
145 Brady Massaro - MSJ ---------------------------------Maryland
152 Lex Ozias - Southern Garrett----------------------VA Tech
160 Issah Meade - Caesar Rodney---------------------VA Tech
171 Bubba Scheffel- Southern Garrett--------------West Virginia
189 Michael Mauk - St Marks----------------------------Delaware
215 Kyle Snyder - Good Counsel----------------------Still at Good Counsel
285 Terrance Jean Jacque - Wyoming Sem-----
Rutgers

MMM VII ---------------
103 Kaleb LeMaire - Caeser Rodney----------------Still wrestling at CAE
112 Dom Malone - Wyoming Seminary------------Northwestern
119 Jake Verheyen - Spring Grove-------------------U.S. Airforce
125 Pat Prada - DeMatha----------------------------------Navy
130 Frank Cagnina - Queen of Peace---------------Lehigh
135 Cody Broomall - Smyrna----------------------------
140 Lex Ozias - Southern Garrett----------------------VA Tech
145 Codey Combs - Sussex Central------------------Arizona State
152 Mathew Miller - John Carroll---------------------Navy
160 Bubba Scheffel- Southern Garrett-------------VA Tech
171 Bobby Bowman - MSJ-------------------------------Arizona State University
189 Michael Mauk - St Marks----------------------------Delaware
215 Danny Lee - Walt Whitman------------------------Oberlin College, Ohio
285 Bobby Telford - St Marks----------------------------IOWA



MMM VI ----------------MMMVI Day 1 Highlight Reel
103 Dominick Malone-Wyoming Seminary ------Northwestern
112 Sean Boylan - St Mark's-----------------------------Bloomsburg
119 Frank Goodwin - MSJ---------------------------------Univ of MD
125 Frank Cagnina - Queen of Peace---------------Lehigh
130 Albert Woody - McDonogh--------------------------Lehigh
135 Nicky Gordon - Wyoming Seminary-----------UVA
140 Codey Combs - Sussex Central------------------Arizona State
145 Bubba Scheffel- Southern Garrett-------------Va Tech
152 Chris Moon - Fauquier-------------------------------VA Tech
160 Daniel McGillivray - Fauquier--------------------Iowa Lakes CC
171 Shane Milam - McDonogh--------------------------U/Penn
189 Zac Bennett - Westmont Hilltop------------------UNC
215 Joe McMullan - Wyoming Seminary----------Bucknell
285 Karl Green - MSJ---------------------------------------Rend Lake College, IL


MMM V ----------------MMMV Day 1 Highlight Reel
103 Sean Boylan - St Mark's-----------------------------Bloomsburg
112 Frank Goodwin - MSJ--------------------------------Univ of MD
119 Nick Schenk - McDonogh---------------------------Oklahoma State University
125 Codey Combs - Sussex Central-----------------Arizona State
130 Nicky Gordon - Wyoming Seminary----------UVA
135 Josh Fitch - McDonogh------------------------------Lehigh
140 P.J. Barch - Sussex Central-----------------------Bloomsburg
145 Nick Tiberi - Hodgson--------------------------------Delaware State
152 Tim Chase - Glenelg---------------------------------VMI
160 Conor Black - Mountain View-------------------VMI
171 Josh Asper - Hereford-------------------------------University of Maryland
189 Vince Ranauto - Caravel---------------------------Shippensburg football
215 Joe McMullan - Wyoming Seminary---------Bucknell
285 Lane Clelland - McDonogh------------------------Notre Dame football

MMM IV
103 Nick Schenk - McDonogh --------------------------Oklahoma State University
112 Nicky Gordon - Wyoming Seminary-----------UVA
119 Connor McDonald -OW - Sussex Central----Lehigh
125 Jarrod Garnett - Caravel----------------------------VA Tech
130 Alfonso Hoggard - Caravel-------------------------Clarion
135 Vince Taweel - Hammond-------------------------Duke
140 Brent Lowe - Forest Park---------------------------McDaniel
145 Shane Milam - McDonogh-------------------------U/Penn
152 Nathan Cortes-Peck - DeMatha------------------La Salle University
160 Luke Rebertus - Caravel----------------------------Naval Academy

171 Vince Ranauto - Caravel---------------------------Shippensburg football
189 Jake Bohn - MSJ --------------------------------------West Point
215 Joe McMullan - Wyoming Seminary---------Bucknell
285 Justin Faithful - Old Mill----------------------------Johnson & Wales

MMM III
103 Nicky Gordon - Wyoming Sem -----------------UVA
112 Connor McDonald -OW - Sussex Central --Lehigh
119 Nick Tiberi - Hodgson -------------------------------Delaware State
125 Brian Polashuk - Spring Grove -----------------Rider
130 Bryan Ortensio - Cedar Cliff ----------------------U/Penn
135 Eli Norvell - St Mark’s -------------------------------Pitt Johnstown
140 Tommy Abbott - St Mark’s ------------------------Minn Mankato State
145 Rob Morrison - Cedar Cliff ------------------------Rider
152 Bryn Holmes - McDonogh -------------------------U/MD -Lacrosse
160 Mack Lewnes - MSJ ---------------------------------OTC & Cornell
171 Brad Nielson - Walkersville ----------------------U/MD
189 Jake Bohn - MSJ --------------------------------------West Point
215 Mike Langer - Spring Grove----------------------Millersville
275 Derek Mahaffey - Wyoming Sem -------------Campbell Univ, NC wrestling

MMM II
103 Danny Whitenak - MSJ -----------------------------Edinboro
112 Andrew Grabfelder - Germantown -----------Columbia
119 Brandon Miller - Hodgson ------------------------Delaware Tech
125 Joe Breen - McDonogh -----------------------------Naval Academy
130 Brett McCurdy - Germantown -------------------U/Penn / Drexel PG
135 Mike Rowe - OW - DeMatha ---------------------Nebraska
140 Eren Civan - Walt Whitman ---------------------Columbia
145 Chris Henrich - Germantown -------------------U/VA
152 Mike Kessler - Owings Mills ---------------------Rider
160 Mack Lewnes - MSJ ---------------------------------OTC & Cornell
171 Jake Bohn - MSJ --------------------------------------West Point
189 Dennis Drury - Germantown ---------------------U/NC
215 Brent Jones - Robinson ----------------------------U/VA
275 Carl Ehrlich - Walt Whitman ---------------------Harvard


MMM I
103 Tommy Abbott - St Marks --------------------------Minn. Mankato State
112 Andrew Gold - MSJ -----------------------------------U/Penn
119 Corey Bowers - OW - Chesapeake ------------Mercyhurst – DII
125 Mike Rowe - DeMatha -------------------------------Nebraska
130 Doug West - Old Mill ---------------------------------Mercyhurst/Gannon
135 Jay Chichester - Col Forge -----------------------George Mason
140 Alex Binder - Owings Mills -----------------------Gloucester
145 Brian Saval - Boys Latin ---------------------------Muhlenberg
152 Mack Lewnes - MSJ ---------------------------------OTC & Cornell
160 Eli Black - Chopticon --------------------------------U/MD
171 Eric Fishel - Owings Mills -------------------------Johns Hopkins
189 Gary Stewart - DeMatha ---------------------------Bowie State
215 Brent Jones - Robinson ----------------------------U/VA
275 Anthony Bryant - Old Mill -------------------------D-III Football - NY